Privacy Policy

This website www.modstoyou.co.nz (website) is owned and operated by SENSI HOLDINGS LIMITED (Company Number 1821698) (we, our and us). By using this website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy as set out below which relate to the collection and use of information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.  We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and unless stated otherwise, any change to this Privacy Policy shall take effect immediately.

You are responsible for ensuring you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy, and we recommend you read this Privacy Policy on each occasion prior to accessing our website.  This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to this website, including our Terms & Conditions (Terms).  If there are any inconsistencies between this Privacy Policy and our Terms, the provisions contained within our Terms shall prevail.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, including information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information is obtained through the website, and we welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

1. Personal information is only collected when voluntarily submitted to us by you.  This Privacy Policy intends to protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in New Zealand including as contained within the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Use of Information

2. Personal information submitted to our website enables us to communicate with you and deliver our goods and services.  We may also use personal information for any reasonable secondary purposes, including, without limitation, statistical analysis, marketing of products and services to you, credit checks (if necessary), and research and development.

3. Copies of correspondence sent from our website (which may contain personal information) are stored by us (or on our behalf) as archives for record keeping and back-up purposes.  We may disclose your personal information to service providers and other third parties working with us to make our website available, or to improve or develop the functionality of our website.  Your personal information may be stored on the servers of our service providers, which may be located within and outside New Zealand.

Registration

4. You are under no obligation to complete registration with us within our website (which may include submitting your name, email, address and telephone numbers).   By registering, you have the option to receive our updates, promotional material and other information which may be accessed at any time by logging into your account.

Credit Card Details

5. Credit Card details are only stored for the purposes of processing payments for purchase of goods within our website, and these details will be deleted by us once payment is processed.

Disclosure

6. We do not generally disclose your personal information to third parties for their own purposes, however we may disclose any of your personal information with your prior consent.  In addition to disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the purposes described in clauses 2 and 3 above, disclosure may occur in other reasonable circumstances including as follows:

a. Where there has been a proposed purchase or acquisition of our business assets: or;

b. Where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or

c. Where we reasonably believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure (including where required by an applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency).

Security

7. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we regularly review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, we do not guarantee the security of all data transmissions.

8. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Once received by us, we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the security of your transmission on our systems.

9. Any of our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not be responsible for any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting Information for Users

10. Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

11. We use cookies and collect technical information to have a better understanding of the way individuals use our website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.  Our use of “cookies” (alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser) allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.  If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on our website.

12. Our aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of this website.  This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our website.

Accuracy of Information

13. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you must contact us by email to have the information corrected.

Problems or questions

14. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will  endeavour to address these concerns. If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.